• PRIVACY POLICY

     

     

    We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store and use your personal information as outlined below.

     

    Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

     

    If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our address or by contacting us.

     

     

    Collection of Personal Information

     

    Babel Fit does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our organization and to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected, as authorised and consented by you. For example, the conduct of a sales transaction of a product of your choice on our website.

    When you register a Babel Fit account, the personal information we collect may include your:

     

    Name

    Personal Identification (I/C or Passport)

    Email Address

    Contact Number

    Occupation

    Credit card details and payment methodology

    The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used and or shared within our organization and to third parties for one or the following purposes:

     

    To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you may request;

    To allow us to administer your registered account with us;

    To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you may make online. For example, payments that you make through our website will be processed by our appointed agent. Disclosure to these data processing agents such as that of our appointed agent in this context is necessary for the purpose of conducting the product sale transaction that you have opted for.

    The personal information such as date of birth, occupation, and gender are used to carry out research/es on our users’ demographics and for us to personalize content towards enchancing your experience when you visit our website. By providing us these non-mandatory personal information, you are deemed to have consented to be part of our research/es and to receiving suggestions or information as outlined above.

    Subscription to our marketing and promotional materials:

     

    In addition to the personal information outlined above, when you register a Babel Fit account with us, you may be subscribed to our marketing and or promotional materials from time to time. These marketing and or promotional materials may come from within our organization wholly or through affiliation with third parties. You can always choose to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

     

     

    Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

    You can access and update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Babel Fit website.

     

     

    Security of Your Personal Information

     

    Babel Fit ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

     

    Allowing access to personal information only via passwords;

    Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and

    Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes

    Babel Fit uses 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

     

     

    Disclosure of Personal Information

     

    We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary functionality on the website for which you have authorised. In exceptional circumstances, Babel Fit may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. Babel Fit is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010,in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

     

    If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Babel Fit please contact us and we will resolve the issue.

    Collection of Computer Data not necessarily Personal Information

     

    When you visit Babel Fit or use the Babel Fit app, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or use an app. This data may include:

     

    Your computer or device's IP address

    Browser Type

    Webpage you were visiting before you came to our website

    The pages within Babel Fit that you visit and features that you use within the app

    The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics

    This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

     

     

    Changes to the Privacy Policy

     

    Babel Fit reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

     

     

    Complaints about breaches of privacy

    fbq('track', 'Search');